Players 4 Players

Table Soccer Association

PDF-Download (V. 4 - 03/2014):

German

English

This version is a somewhat larger overhaul – we have changed most details to be the same as in the ITSF rules, so players have it easier when switching between P4P and ITSF tournaments. In particular, we have:

  • Taken the sorting, numbering and wording from the ITSF text -- except of cource in the few places where there remain differences in the content (as opposed to differences just in the wording).

  • Players may now choose to serve either through the serving hole or by starting on the five man rod.

Other changes are mostly just small details, as there weren't that many differences between P4P and ITSF rules anyway. You can find all the changes listed in the appendix below.

Some differences between P4P and ITSF rules remain -- in particular:

  • In the P4P rules, you don't have to count wall touches when passing, you can hit the wall as many times as you want. Instead, the pass "player figure - wall - same player figure - advance to different rod" is illegal.

  • Teams may not switch positions during a technical foul.

Again, see the appendix below for a complete list of remaining rule differences (a nice PDF document listing the differences between P4P and ITSF rules is in the works).

Appendix

1. What are the remaing differences between P4P and ITSF rules?

  • Serve through the serving hole or on the five man rod are both allowed.

  • Bringing the ball into play (after a time-out or on the five):
    P4P uses the same rule as was used by ITSF until beginning of 2016: the ball has to touch a second figure and must remain for at least one second on the same rod before a pass or shot is executed.

  • The aerial shot is limited, but not completely forbidden.

  • You don't have to count wall touches when passing, you can hit the wall as many times as you want. Instead, the pass "player figure - wall - same player figure - advance to different rod" is illegal.

  • Teams may not switch positions during a technical foul.

  • Only the player in possession of the ball may call a time out (not their partner).

  • An illegal time out immediately results in a technical foul.

  • When a time limit on a rod runs out, the opposing team gets the ball for serve (not the goalie, no matter on which rod the time limit ran out).

  • No strict dress code.

  • The wording of the jarring rule is different and leaves more room for the official in deciding where to continue the match.

2. What was changed from the previous version of the P4P rules?

  • The sorting, numbering and wording of the rules is now the same as in the ITSF text -- except of cource in the few places where there remain differences in the content.

  • Serve through the serving hole or on the five man rod are both allowed. (Rule 4)

  • Practice between sets is now allowed. (Rule 21)

  • A point which was forgotten to be marked on the scoring markers can be marked later on during the set, if both teams agree. (Rule 12)

  • A time out in addition to the break between sets is now allowed. (Rule 9)

  • If an object falls into the playing area, game continues (after the object has been removed) in the place where the ball was last controlled (Rule 11.5)

  • A distraction doesn't alway have to result in a technical foul, the official can also just call a warning. (Rule 20.6)

  • If the ball hits the three bar rod when shooting from the five, without it being controlled on the three, this no longer constitutes a foul. (Rule 23.1.3)

  • If a ball hits the top of the side rails or cabinet and returns into the playing area immediately, it no longer is considered "out of play". (Rule 7.1)

  • The maximum break between sets is now 90 seconds. (Rule 13)

Rule differences as printable PDF

Das angehängte PDF-Dokument enthält Antworten zu einigen häufig gestellten Regelfragen, sowie Auslegungen und Klarstellungen. Dies sind die offiziellen, von der Schiedsrichterkommission erarbeiteten Auslegungen, die von allen Turnierschiedsrichtern einheitlich verwendet werden.

Rules Changes 2011

With the start of the 2011 season, the following rules have been changed:

  • Ball Off the Table (Rule 4.1): If the power of a player's shot or pass causes the ball to go off the table, it will be put back into play in the opponent's goalie area.

  • Dead Ball (Rule 5.2): A dead ball between goal and five-man rod is put back into play in the goalie area nearest to the ball.

  • Time Out (Rule 6.2): Two time outs during the same ball are now allowed.

  • Time In (Rule 6.9): The ball has to touch a second figure and stay at the same rod (or in the goalie area) for a second, but you don't have to stop the ball at the second figure.